Privacy Policy

Novamor respects your privacy and takes your online safety seriously. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Information Collection And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, shipping address (es), phone number, e-mail address, and credit card number. We may ask for your organization’s country of operation. The information collected is used for processing orders, billings, and to communicate with you about your order and our site.

Novamor may store the Customer’s information in hard copy or electronic format. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

There are several opportunities on our site to enter your e-mail address for the purposes including but not limited to signing up to our newsletter, receiving free promotions, and special discounts.

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this web site.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Use of your Personal Information
Novamor will use your personal information to process orders and provide you with high quality customer service. We may use your personal information to improve our site, help you quickly find information, products and services, create content that is relevant to you, and let you know about our services and products.

We will use your e-mail address to communicate with you about our site and your orders. You may also submit your e-mail address to request information about a new brand or product, or to sign up to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe or opt out of future e-mails at any time. You cannot opt out of receiving e-mails related to your orders.

We do not sell, rent, trade, license, or otherwise disclose your personal or financial information to anyone, except in the following specific situations:

Like most online retailers, we sometimes use third-party service providers to perform specific functions on our behalf. Any information disclosed to them is solely to help in their provision of service. For example, we provide your name, shipping address, email and phone number to partners such Australia Post in order to guarantee delivery of your orders, and we may use relevant customer information in order to monitor the quality of the third party’s service.

Similarly, we must provide your credit card number to financial services organizations such as credit card processors and issuers in order to process payments. We protect all submissions of your credit card number for authorization with state-of-the-art data encryption.

We may be required to disclose information if subpoenaed, served with a court order or requested by law-enforcement officials conducting investigations, or if we are otherwise required by law to disclose such information. We will also release personal information when necessary to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud, or to prevent fraud by users who attempt fraud or other illegal activity on our Site.

We do not normally sell, trade or rent personal information to other companies in the course of our business. However, it is possible that we might acquire, merge with or be acquired by another company, or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets, in which case your personal information could be disclosed to another company, subject to the Privacy Notice in effect.

We may share information that does not identify you or any user, such as the number of daily visitors to a particular page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date, with third parties such as advertising partners.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
Novamor may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.